Resume

WORK EXPERIENCE/SELECTED SHOW CREDITS

Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator

2017   

Independent Feature “Stockholm” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir.Robert Budreau, DP Brendan Steacy CSC

 CBS Pilot “Wisdom of the Crowd” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Adam Davidson, DP Sidney Sidell

Universal Feature “Cult of Chucky” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Don Mancini, DP Michael Marshall

2016

CBC/Temple Street “X-Company season 3” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Various, DP Michael Marshall

CBC/Rhombus Media Series “Michael: Everyday” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Don McKellar, DP Doug Koch

ABC Pilot “Conviction” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Liz Friedlander, DP Darran Teirnan

2015

Fox Atomic Feature “Shimmer Lake” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir.Oren Uziel, DP Jarin Blaschke

HBO Canada/Rhombus Media Series “Sensitive Skin season 2” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Don McKellar, DP Doug Koch

Gaumont/NBC Series “Hannibal, season 3” (B-camera/Steadicam)

Dir. Various, DP Jim Hawkinson

2014

ABC Series “Rookie Blue, season 5” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Various, DP Alwyn Kumst csc

2013

Gaumont/NBC Series “Hannibal, season 2” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Various, DP Jim Hawkinson

CTV/DMX Series “Satisfaction” (A-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Various, DP Ken Krawczyk csc

2012

Universal Feature “Kick Ass 2” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Jeff Wadlow, DP Tim Maurice-Jones

Epitome Pictures/CTV/CW Network series “The LA Complex, season 2”
(B-camera/Steadicam) Dir.Martin Gero, DP Alwyn Kumst csc

2011

Epitome Pictures/CTV/ CW Network series “The LA Complex”
(B-camera/Steadicam) Dir.Martin Gero, DP Alwyn Kumst csc

Epitome Pictures/CTV series “Degrassi, season 11” (B-camera/Steadicam)
Dir. Various, Dp. Alwyn Kumst csc

2010

Independent Feature “Cold Blooded” (A-camera operator)
Dir. Jason Lapeyre, DP Alwyn Kumst csc

First Assistant

2010

Lifetime MOW “Sunday at Tiffany’s” (B-camera)
Dir. Mark Piznarski, DP. Adam Swica, Op. Andreas Evdemon

NBC Pilot “Alphas” (B-Camera)
Dir.Jack Bender, DP Rodney Charters, Op Michael Fylyshtan

Universal Feature “The Thing” (A-camera 2nd unit Anamorphic)
Dir. Clay Staub, D.P. David Franco

Summit/Di Bonaventura Feature “Red” (2nd unit B camera)
Dir. Gary Capo, D.P. David Harrington, Op. Mark Willis

2009

ABC TV series “Copper aka Rookie Blue” (B-Camera)
Dir. David Wellington,D.P. David Perrault Op. Michael Carella

Universal Feature “Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World”
(2nd unit A camera, Anamorphic,Phantom,Vistavision)
Dir. Brad James, DP/Op. David Franco

ABC 5 week Pilot “Happy Town” (B Camera, D21/Red)
Dir. Gary Fleder, DP. Theo van de Sande, Op. Tim Merkel

2008

Serendipity Pilot “Lawyers, Guns and Money” aka Cra$h and Burn (B Camera)
Dir. Ken Girotti, D.P. Luc Montpellier, Op. A. Ellis

Lionsgate/Marv Feature “Kick Ass” (2nd unit A camera, Anamorphic)
Dir/DP. Tim Maurice-Jones, Op. Peter Wignall

Bad Robot/Fox 6 week TV pilot ”Fringe” (B camera)
Dir. Alex Kurtzman, D.P. Michael Bonvillain, Op.Tim Merkel

Universal Feature “Repo Men aka The Repossession Mambo” (B camera, Anamorphic)
Dir. Miguel Sapochnik, D.P. Enrique Chediak, Op. Tim Merkel

2007

Universal Feature “Flash of Genius” (B-cam, Genesis)
Dir.Marc Abraham, D.P.Dante Spinotti, Op. Tim Merkel

Picturehouse Ent. Feature “Kit Kittredge:An American Girl” (C camera)
Dir.Patricia Rozema, D.P.David Boyd, Op. A. Ellis

Science North Documentary “Mysteries of the Great lakes” IMAX
Dir. David Lickley, D.P. Reed Smoot

20th Century Fox Feature “Jumper” (2nd Unit A Camera)
Dir. Doug Liman/Simon Crane, D.P. Paul Hughen, Op. Keith Murphy

2006

Sullivan productions Film “The Magic Flute” (B-camera)
Dir.Kevin Sullivan, D.P.Thom Best, Op. Andris Matiss

2005

Touchstone mini-series
“Untitled History Project aka Path to 911” (D-camera, Toronto/Morocco)
Dir. David Cunningham, D.P. Joel Ransom, Op. Glenn Pineau

2004

Serendipity Point Feature film “Where the Truth Lies” (B-camera,Anamorphic)
Dir. Atom Egoyan, D.P. Paul Sarossy C.S.C./B.S.C., Op. Various

CBC Mini series “H2O” (B-camera, 2nd unit A-camera)
Dir. Charles Biname, D.P. Derick Underschultz, Op. John Dyer

“A” Camera Second Assistant

2005

Paramount Feature film “Get Rich or Die tryin” AKA 50Cent project
Dir. Jim Sheridan, D.P. Declan Quinn, Op. Candide Franklyn

2004

Serendipity Point Feature film “Where the Truth Lies” (Anamorphic)
Dir. Atom Egoyan, D.P./Op. Paul Sarossy C.S.C./B.S.C.

Showtime TV movie “Our Fathers”
Dir. Dan Curtis, D.P. Eric Van Haren Noman A.S.C. Op. Keith Murphy

Disney/Spyglass Feature film “The Pacifier” 2nd Unit (Anamorphic)
Dir. Bobby Brown, D.P. Josh Bleibtreu, Op. Mike Carella

CBC Mini series “H2O”
Dir. Charles Biname, D.P. Derick Underschultz, Op. Mike Carella

Disney TV movie “A Mother’s Gift”
Dir. Bobby Roth, D.P. Eric Van Haren Noman A.S.C. Op. Keith Murphy

2003

Universal Feature film “Dawn of the Dead” 2nd Unit
Dir. Clay Staub, D.P. Miroslaw Baszak, Op. Perry Hoffmann

2002

Disney Feature film “Cold Creek Manor”
Dir. Mike Figgis, D.P. Declan Quinn, Op. Klemens Becker

M.G.M. Feature film “Bulletproof Monk”
Dir. Paul Hunter, D.P. Stefan Czapsky, Op. Perry Hoffmann

M.G.M. Feature Film “A Guy Thing”
Dir. Chris Koch, D.P. Robbie Greenberg A.S.C. Op. Monty Rowan

2001

Columbia Tristar, six week pilot “Street time”
Dir. Marc Levin, D.P. Jonathan Freeman, Op. Candide Franklyn

Universal Feature film “Undercover Brother”
Dir. Malcolm Lee, D.P. Tom Priestly A.S.C. Op. Candide Franklyn

20th Century Fox Feature film “Don’t Say A Word”
Dir. Gary Fleder, D.P. Amir Mokri, Op. Andy Chmura

2000

TMN Feature Film “Prince Charming”
Dir. Allan Arkush, D.P. Jamie Anderson, Op. Keith Murphy

Miramax Feature film “Dracula 2000”
Dir. Patrick Lussier, D.P. Peter Pau, Op. Keith Murphy

CBS/Pebblehut TV movie “The Moving of Sophia Myles”
Dir. Michael Switzer, D.P. William Wages A.S.C. Op. Keith Murphy

Castle Rock Feature film “Bait” (four week re-shoot)
Dir. Antoine Fuqua, D.P. Tobias Schliessler, Op. Angelo Colavecchia

20th Century Fox Feature film “X-Men” 2nd Unit (Four months as B-cam)
Dir. Conrad Palomino, D.P. Michael Benson, Op. Michael Hall

1999

New Line Feature film “Knockaround Guys”
Dp. Tom Richmond, Op. Michael Hall

Telefilm Canada/C.B.C. Television series “Twitch City2”
Dir. Bruce MacDonald, D.P. Danny Nowak C.S.C. Op. Luc Montpellier C.S.C.

1997/1998

Camera Trainee

Pushing Tin (Feature film), The story of Ayn Rand (M.O.W.), Earth Final Conflict (Series),
F/X season two (Series), Down in the Delta (Feature)

1994-1997

Video Assist
Various productions

QUALIFICATIONS

  • Member of I.A.T.S.E. local 667
  • Member of I.A.T.S.E. local 669
  • I.A.T.S.E. Executive Board Member At Large for Camera Operators local 667
  • Lift certified
  • Working At Heights certified
  • Supervisor Safety certified
  • W.H.M.I.S. certified
  • St. John’s Ambulance First Aid certified
  • Red Cross’ Bronze cross and Bronze Medallion certified
  • Padi and Naui Scuba Certified
  • Class G and M drivers license

INTERESTS/HOBBIES

  • Mountain Biking
  • Skateboarding
  • Photography
  • Snowboarding
  • Sailing